Wednesday, December 30, 2009

Happy New Year 2o1o

Year 2o1o should be pronouced as Twenty Ten ? Two O One O ? Two Thousand And Ten ? No matter how it pronouced as, a brand New Year tomorrow (well another 9 hours to go).

Had a great 2009, thanks to everyone who are in my 2009, looking forward to 2o1o. Will need to sit down and plan for what I want to do for next year, havent plan yet hahaha

Wish everyone a very HAPPY NEW YEAR, be safe wherever you are, have a great time celebrate with your family and friends.

HAPPY TWO O ONE O 2o1o

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

Gorgeous ???

Hello peeps. me, Harick is selected as 1 of the 50 Gorgeous People 2009 by female Magazine - Malaysia's Leading Fashion & Beauty Magazine.

Just take a second click on the link below http://www.femalemag.com.my/g50_profile4.php#31 , complete a slogan why you think Harick is gorgeous (hahaha) and vote for me (If you want), and I think anyone can vote, even though you are not in Malaysia.

You can also vote via SMS : Type in

FM50GCONTESTANT NOYOUR NAMENRICSLOGAN and send to 33668

I am number 31 guys :-) Each SMS cost RM1. Voting ends on 30th NOVEMBER 2009.

So you have a week to vote for me and get your friends to vote for me too :-) Just tell your friends about this hahaha

Thanks in advance guys. Appreciate it :-)

Thursday, November 5, 2009

Love This Turtle Conservation Video

Love this turtle conservation video by WWF. Please watch it and get your friends and family to watch it too. We don't have lots of turtles now, everyone must try to protect and save them. Or else out next generations won't have any turtles to see :-(


Friday, September 18, 2009

Interesting Video

Watch this. Really interesting.. :-)


Wednesday, September 16, 2009

Dont Texting While Driving

Dont do this. Hope this video can create awareness of more human being.

Watermelon

Can you spot what is it in between all these green ?

Look closer

This the plant.

The flower.

The small cute watermelon.

How cute is that right ?

Aunty plant this watermelon in the garden, didnt know that watermelon can grow in Malaysia tho. hahaha..It is so excited to see this small watermelon and we expect more to come Woohooo

Say What You Want

Stucked with this song lately, it is a old song but it is sooooooo nice, love it. Found 2 videos of this song on you tube which I dunno why got two versions of this video. Anyone knows ? And choose which video you prefer. I prefer the 1st one, but I think the second one is nice too, interesting !!!

And the 1st video actually couldnt embed, dunno why, if you wanna find out about that video please click on this link http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oox0d2qMs-s

This is the second video.





Twenty seconds on the back time
I feel youre on the run
Never lived too long to make right
I see youre doing fine

And when I get that feeling
I can no longer slide
I can no longer run
Ah no no
And when I get that feeling
I can no longer hide
For its no longer fun
Ah no no

Well, you can say what you want
But it wont change my mind
Ill feel the same
About you
And you can tell me your reasons
But it wont change my feelings
Ill feel the same
About you

What I am is what you want of me
Yeh, now that Im not there
I took the tables away from you
Its turned that I dont care

And when I get that feeling
I can no longer slide
I can no longer run
Ah no no
And when I get that feeling
I can no longer hide
For its no longer fun
Ah no no

Well, you can say what you want
But it wont change my mind
Ill feel the same
About you
And you can tell me your reasons
But it wont change my feelings
Ill feel the same
About you

Well, you can say what you want
But that wont change my mind
Ill feel the same
About you
And you can tell me your reasons
But that wont change my feelings
Ill feel the same
About you

Ive said goodnight
Try to sleep tight
Ah just dream of me
Go close your eyes
Cause Ive closed mine
The sun will shine from time to time
Oh, when you dream of me, yeh

Well, you can say what you want
But it wont change my mind
Ill feel the same
About you
And you can tell me your reasons
But it wont change my feelings
Ill feel the same
About you

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

The reefs of the world are under threat !!!! Make a difference !!

This is so sad, we as the human with brain must act like a real human with brain, stop doing all this, dont consume shark fin, the shark part is the saddest part, and pity the turtle got stucked at the net.

The reefs of the world are under threat !!!! Make a difference !!



Sunday, August 30, 2009

Already Gone

I am kinda stucked with this song at the moment, Already Gone by Kelly Clarkson !! She is really a great singer and this song is just niceeeeeeeeee !!!



I want you to know that it doesn't matter
Where we take this road someone's gotta go
And I want you to know you couldn't have loved me better
But i want you to move on so I'm already gone

I'm already gone, already gone
You can't make it feel right when you know that it's wrong
I'm already gone, already gone
There's no moving on so I'm already gone

Happy National Day Malaysia !!!

National Day is today !!

As Malaysians, we must feel proud to be here in this beautiful country, from the sandy beaches, to the wonderful islands, sunny weather, gorgoeus people, the multi races & cultures !! " Happy 52nd Birthday to Malaysia !!! Keep all the good ones and drop all the bad ones !!!

This is what I wrote on my facebook status today !! And I do think that we have amazing islands and beaches in Malaysia, definitely tourist attractions to all the tourists. Government have the new theme for the 52nd Birthday this year - 1 Malaysia People First Performance Now / Malaysia Rakyat Didahulukan Pencapaian Diutamakan / 一个马来西亚,以民为本,绩效为先 . And have the competition of picking your favourite 1 Malaysia song. This is the one that I think is the best !! Mixture of 3 languages of 3 major races of Malaysia which is Malay, Chinese and Indian !!



Satu bangsa..Satu suara..Satu nada..Satu irama..Bersama kita capai semua..SATU MALAYSIA !!!

And today the company I am working for - STREETHING is sharing the same birthday as Malaysia !! Woohoo !!! Malaysia as the grandpa celebrating the 52nd birthday and Streething as the grandson celebrating the 4th birthday this year !!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO MALAYSIA AND STREETHING !!!

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Poor Whale Shark

A friend of me share this news on facebook and I was shocked when I read this and saw all the photos..How cruel human can be !!! Whale Shark is a very rare creature live on earth now, can read about news about died whale shark and killing whale sharks on paper nowadays, this is just sick !!!

Below is the article of this whale shark get caught and hacked into pieces. On news yesterday 24th August 2009.

STOMPer Eric was having lunch at a seafood restaurant in Johor when he saw a whale shark being hauled into the jetty and hacked to pieces. In an email to STOMP today (Aug 24), the STOMPer says: “These pictures were taken yesterday at a jetty in southern johor. “I was there having lunch with some friends at a seafood restaurant when a local walked in and told the boss that a big shark was caught. “I did not give much thought to it until the workers who went there to see came back and told their fellow colleagues that the shark was as big as a pick-up. “This caught my attention. We paid for our meal and went over to the jetty to have a look. “When we reached the jetty, it was already quite crowded. I managed to squeeze in some photos as the poor shark was being sliced by a hack saw. “I’m not too sure who caught it but heard it was brought in by three fishing boats from the South China Sea.

“As you can see, the shark was being chopped up, did not stay long to watch as we had to catch our ferry. “Seeing the poor guy being chopped up, I was quite sad. “What you see in picture is very different from the actual situation. There was the noise from the hack saw, blood flowing out etc.”

Poor thing :-(

Gosh !!!

This is really really sad !!! And we have lost one amazing creature on earth again !!!

Sunday, August 23, 2009

My Thai Dinner

Had Thai food as my dinner the other day with my friends, a restaurant called Chiang Rai Restaurant, really really nice food, see the pictures.

This is chicken with cashwer nuts..Yummy

Seafood tomyam soup !! HOT !!!!

Large portion of pork with century egg, favourite !!!!

And a very large portion of vege !!! Nice !!!

And the food is very cheap !!! Lets go eat again lol

Thursday, July 30, 2009

Alice In The Wonderland

Will be released 5th March 2010, the casts are so cool. Cant wait to watch !!!!

The Proposal

This looks funny !!! It is on screen now in Malaysia.


Final Destination 4

Cant wait to watch it !!! The movie will be released in 3D on the 28th August 2009.

About the movie :

On what should have been a fun-filled day at the races, Nick O'Bannon (Bobby Campo) has a horrific premonition in which a bizarre sequence of events causes multiple race cars to crash, sending flaming debris into the stands, brutally killing his friends and causing the upper deck of the stands to collapse on him. When he comes out of this grisly nightmare Nick panics, persuading his girlfriend, Lori (Shantel VanSanten), and their friends, Janet (Haley Webb) and Hunt (Nick Zano), to leave... escaping seconds before Nick's frightening vision becomes a terrible reality. Thinking they've cheated death, the group has a new lease on life, but unfortunately for Nick and Lori, it is only the beginning. As his premonitions continue and the crash survivors begin to die one-by-one — in increasingly gruesome ways — Nick must figure out how to cheat death once and for all before he, too, reaches his final destination.

Watch the trailer

My Day at Clubhouse Swimming Pool

Hang out and swimming quite lots recently at the Clubhouse of where I am staying now. And I did sunbathing a bit as well I am so fair now and I miss my tanned on the beautiful Bubbles beach !!! Images below taken using phone so not so good quality !!

Friday, July 10, 2009

Nike LunarGlide+

Nike Malaysia organised a trialing run for gathered media and runners to introduce the recently launched Nike LunarGlide+ yesterday at The Curve, Damansara Perdana. National athlete Yuan Yu Fang was there for the trial run. Some local celebs are there as well such as Rudy, Azura and Sarah Lian. Was there since 4something, register, collect my outfits and shoe - a new pair size 9.5 Nike LunarGlide+. There was a presentation by Wong from Nike about the shoe and then we have to wait for a while as it was raining outside there. But we decided to run in the rain,well it was only dizzling la.. LOL Some runners ran a longer distance which is about 4km but me and most of the people ran for 2.7km which is WOW, long time I didnt run but still ok la, tired but it was great after sweating and the shoe is comfortable and nice !! There was about 40-50 people running around The Curve in rain and everyone got the free outfits and shoe from Nike. Thanks :-)

Nike LunarGlide+ on me !! lol

The Nike LunarGlide+ is the first shoe to deliver lightweight, custom perfromance with both top-tier cushioning and stability with using the LunarLite foam and Flywire technology which makes this shoe weighs 10.6oz for the men's shoe and 8.6oz for the women's.

The men's Nike LunarGlide+

Women's Nike LunarGlide+

Too bad I didnt take picture of myself in those running short, too sexy lol For more information, please visit www.nikerunning.com.my The Nike LunarGlide+ is available at retail outlets throughout Malaysia with the price of RM 399.00.

Sunday, June 28, 2009

Super Short Hair

Got myself a new hair cut today !!! Make it super duper short !! Havent got this short of hair cut for soooo long time !! Kinda like shave the both side and keep the front really short. Quite like it tho !! Feel so light with this short hair. Some friends say I look cool with this hair, some say I look like school boy going back to school but some say I look mature with this hair. What do you think ????

Sunday, June 21, 2009

JUICE KL Grand Opening with Edison C

JUICE Kl Grand Opening was on 20th June 2009, Saturday at Bangsar, freaking lots of people came for the opening, waiting under the sun for hours !!!! Registration was so crazy, thanks to some medias that made my job a bit harder !!! You know who you are !!! Everyone there was crazy screaming "Edison, edison, edison" "Hou Leng Chai ah" which means very handsome !! Think there was about 800 people there outside the store. Crazy man !! Thumbs up for the security from avoiding anyone trying to go in when it was not their turn yet !! Thumbs up to our own crew - Streething for such a great event and everyone that assisted us in the process of preparing this MASSIVE event :-D Thanks guys !!! Here you go some photos of that day !! Night party pictures coming soon lol

JUICE KL

This is how the crowd looks like when it was only 11am !! Crazy crowd later !!

Medias were waiting for the turn for the EXCLUSIVE interview with Edison Chen and partners !


This girl thumbs up, waiting under the sun for hours with this kind of outfits, trying to attract Edison's attraction lol Her make up was melting as well lol

Very Hong Kong style, Lion dance for store opening

Think they sponsered by Air Asia X lol Good performance tho

This is the crowd at 3pm when Edison was just about come out for the ribbon cutting ceremony, WOW WOW WOW man !!! See how big is the difference with the 11am picture earlier !!

Jolene Chin, emcee of the event !! Thanks Jolene !!

Edison from side !! I was standing behind him lol

This girl climb on someone or something just to get a picture of Edison !! Gosh

These kids kept screaming " 1,2,3 Edison" "1,2,3 Edison" "1,2,3 Sam Lee" lol

Sticking out his tongue lol

His smile !!

The lion dance and Edi !!

Excellent shot of Edi and Sam !!! Everyone is gonna be so jealous lol

With Lai Yean !! She said she prefer picture without flash oh

With Jolene, Mei Yan and Phoebe, some local celebs !!

Products at JUICE KL Store !!

With Joe Flizzow !!

Visit www.clotinc.com for more info about CLOT products
Fist 10 people that came in to buy the limited cap and MJ tee !!!

The crowd still waiting outside to stand a chance to buy the limited edition cap and MJ Tee !!! Poor them !!

All the best to JUICE KL Store !!!